Fagron

Bases & Vehicles

Results 1 - 10 of 50
Almonderm Cold Cream

Almonderm Cold Cream

An unscented water-in-oil type moisturizing and hydrating cold cream. The emulsion system contains pure almond oil and white beeswax instead of petrolatum, mineral oil, and lanolin found in most commercial cold creams which use little, if any, almond oil. ALMONDERM™ contains over 50% pure almond oil. The natural emollient properties contribute to penetration enhancing characteristics. Fragrance free.

More info
AZ Cream

AZ Cream

Non-irritating, oil-in-water, vanishing cream loaded with emulsifiers. Thin viscosity, cosmetically elegant and fragrance free.

More info
Carbogel (Ultrasound Gel)

Carbogel (Ultrasound Gel)

Clear carbopol gel in a water base. Use with water-soluble active ingredients in topical gel. Used in iontophoresis and phonophoresis. Fragrance free.

More info
Carbohol Gel

Carbohol Gel

Clear carbopol gel in an alcoholic base (isopropyl alcohol). Use as a topical gel with alcohol-soluble active ingredients. Fragrance free.

More info
Chew-Hesive

Chew-Hesive

A ready-to-use gelatin-based binder for use in preparing chewable dosage forms.

More info
Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

Traditional base for compounding suppositories. Consists of fats derived from seeds of the cacao ("chocolate bean") plant. The fat is a mixture of glycerides such as stearin, palmitin, olein, and others. Melting point is close to body temperature.

More info
Derma-G Mild

Derma-G Mild

Hydroalcoholic base that contains emulsifiers for hydrophobic and hydrophilic substances. Packaged in a convenient dauber bottle. Fragrance free.

More info
Emollient Cream Base

Emollient Cream Base

A water-removable (vanishing cream type) oil-in-water emulsion. Contains petrolatum, mineral oil, and polysorbate 80. Fragrance free.

More info
Fattyblend

Fattyblend

A blended suppository base to replace cocoa butter. It has the melting point and other characteristics that once made cocoa butter the first choice for ease of compounding suppositories. It offers uniformity, bland taste and odor, and lower irritation characteristics exceeding those of cocoa butter. It exhibits excellent mold release properties when compared with cocoa butter. It has been used in suppositories, lip balms, and lipsticks. Contains triglycerides from palm, palm kernel, and coconut oils as well as emulsifying and suspending agents. Melts at body temperature to release ingredients. Compounding MP: 45 - 55°C.

More info